Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK

Welcome - Lshaped Green - History of Bowls - Honours - Latest News - Fixtures - Links
League news - Friendly Matches - Internal Comp - Umbrella Comp - Contact Us - Sponsors - Charity Day



Fixtures 2019

Date

Event

Venue

Rinks

Time

Notes

April

Saturday 13th
Presidents Day (Club Photo at 2pm)
Tuesday 16th
Congresbury
Home
4
2.30pm
 
Thursday 18th
Mark Moor
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 20th
Winscombe
Home
5
2.30pm
Sunday 21st
Yatton
Away
4 mixed
2.30pm
Tuesday 23rd
West Backwell
Away
6 Triples
6.15pm
Sunday 28th
Prattens
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Tuesday 30th
Nailsea
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's

May

Thursday 2nd
Yatton
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 4th
Tony Hyde Memorial Cup
Details to be announced
Tuesday 7th
Ashcombe Knights
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's Cup Competititon
Thursday 9th
Wrington
Home
4
6.15pm
Saturday 11th
Nailsea 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier 2 League
Saturday 11th
Clevedon 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
North '2' League
Sunday 12th
Heavitree B.C. (Exeter)
Home
6 mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side Note start time
Monday 13th
Umbrella Week 1
Register by 6.15pm
Thursday 16th
Ashcombe Knights
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 18th
Wedmore 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier 2 League
Saturday 18th
Wedmore 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 2 League
Sunday 19th
Wilmott Park
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Monday 20th
Umbrella Week 2
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 21st
Mark Moor
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 25th
Victoria 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 25th
Ashcombe 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 2 League
Sunday 26th
Eastover
Away
5 Triples Mixed
2.30pm
Monday 27th
Umbrella Week 3
Register by 6.15pm
Wednesday 29th
Bridgwater
Home
4
6.15pm
Thursday 30th
Victoria Vikings
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's

June

Saturday 1st
Nailsea
Away
4D's
2.30pm
4 Dimensions
Sunday 2nd
Banwell Internal Triples Competition. 1st and 2nd rounds
Details to be announced
Monday 3rd
Umbrella Week 4
Register by 6.15pm
Thursday 6th
Portishead
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 8th
West Backwell
Away
5
2.30pm
NSBA Cup
Sunday 9th
Frys (Somerdale)
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Monday 10th
Umbrella Week 5
Register by 6.15pm
Thursday 13th
Avon and Somerset Police
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Saturday 15th
Banwell Internal Triples Competition Semi finals and Final
Details to be announced
Monday 17th
Umbrella Week 6
Register by 6.15pm
Thursday 20th
Ashcombe Knights
Home
6 Triples
2,30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 22nd
Knowle
Away
3
2.30pm
Note: Only 3 Rinks
Monday 24th
Umbrella Week 7
Register by 6.15pm
Wednesday 26th
Clarence Golds
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 29th
Congresbury 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 29th
Mark Moor
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sunday 30th
Wilmott Park
Home
4 MIxed
2.30pm

July

Monday 1st
Umbrella Week 8
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 2nd
Turnbull Cup Round 3
Wednesday 3rd
Winscombe
Away
5
6.15pm
Parrott Shield
Thursday 4th
Yatton
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 6th
Weston Bath 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 6th
Chew Stoke 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sunday 7th
Yatton
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Monday 8th
Umbrella Week 9
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 9th
Turnbull/Wedmore 4th Round
Saturday 13th
Bloomfield 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League2
Saturday 13th
Portishead 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sunday 14th
Rinks Day
Monday 15th
Umbrella Week 10
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 16th
Wedmore Plate Round 5
Wednesday 17th
Winscombe
Home
5
6.15pm
Parrott Shield
Saturday 20th
Bridgwater 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 20th
Wrington
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sunday 21st
Wrington
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Monday22nd
Umbrella Week 11
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 23rd
Turnbull Cup Round 5
Saturday 27th
City of Wells
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 27th
'B' Team Sit Out Day
North League 2
Sunday 28th
Fund Raising Day
Monday 29th
Umbrella Week 12
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 30th
Turnbull/Wedmore Qtr Finals
Wednesday 31st
St.Andrews
Home
5 Triples
6.15pm

August

Saturday 3rd
Willmott Park
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 3rd
Congresbury 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sunday 4th
Winscombe
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Monday 5th
Umbrella Week 13
Register by 6.15pm
Thursday 8th
Portishead
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 10th
St.Andrews
Away
5 Triples
2.30pm
Sunday 11th
Paultons
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Sunday 11th
Turnbull/Wedmore Semi Finals
Monday 12th
Umbrella Week 14
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 13th
Congresbury
Away
4
2.30pm
Thursday 15th
Nailsea
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's League
Saturday 17th
Ilminster 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 17th
Victoria 'C'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 2
Sunday 18th
Eastover
Home
5 Triples (Mixed)
2.30pm
Monday 19th
Umbrella Week 15 (Last game in competition - Fancy Dress)
Register by 6.15pm
Tuesday 20th
Kettering Lodge B.C.
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side, Note Start Time
Saturday 24th
Knowle
Home
4
2.30pm
Sunday 25th
Severn Vale
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Tuesday 27th
Victoria Vikings
Away
6 Triples
10.00am
Men's Over 60's Note Start Time
Thursday 29th
Ashcombe Templars
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 31st
North Petherton 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
Premier League 2
Saturday 31st
Clarence 'B'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 2

September

Sunday 1st
Ladies v Gents
Details to be announced
Sunday 1st
Turnbull/Wedmore Final
Monday 2nd
Northampton Express B.C.
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side Note Start Time
Thursday 5th
Victoria
Home
4 MIxed
2.30pm
Saturday 7th
Finals Day
Details to be announced
Sunday 8th
Reserve Finals Day
Details to be announced
Tuesday 10th
Ashcombe Templars
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Thursday 12th
Clarence Golds
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Men's Over 60's
Saturday 14th
Captains Day
Details to be announced
AGM 22nd November 2019. Commencing at 7.00pm
Note: Dates for the Dinner and Presentation evening will be announced later