Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK


Banwell Bowling Club - Honours Board

Index: (Click on the competition you would like to view)


Club Presidents
1933 - 1942
E.M. Trevor
1943 - 1948
G.Sprake
1949 - 1955
Capt., G.J. Picton Davies
1956 - 1959
H.G.Pollard
1960 - 1963
F.W.Millier
1964 - 1965
Capt., F.P.Day
1966 - 1967
C.J. Parrott
1968 - 1969
F.W. Millier
1970
S.C.Berry
1971 - 1980
A.N. Rowland
1981 - 1987
A.J. Elton-Clarke
1988 - 1989
C.Williams
1990 - 1994
D.Higginbottom
1995 - 1997
A.Vickery
1997 - 2004
J.Davies
2005 -
B.Taylor

Return to Top

Club Officers
Date
Captain
Hon Secretary
Hon Treasurer
1933
Rev. T.H.Amos
D.A. Alves
W.Gulliver
1934
Rev. T.H.Amos
D.A. Alves
W.Gulliver
1935
F.D.Day
Rev. T.H.Amos
W.Gulliver
1936
F.D.Day
Rev. T.H.Amos
W.Gulliver
1937
F.D.Day
W.J.Sheppard
W.Gulliver
1938
Rev. T.H.Amos
W.J.Sheppard
W.Gulliver
1939
M.Day
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1940
G.R.Martin
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1941
H.G.Pollard
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1942
H.G.Pollard
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1943
H.G.Pollard
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1944
H.G.Pollard
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1945
H.G.Pollard
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1946
Capt., G.J. Picton Davies
W.J.Sheppard
W.J.Sheppard
1947
H.Kerton
F.W.Marston
F.W.Marston
1948
H.Kerton
F.W.Marston
F.W.Marston
1949
A.H.White
F.W.Marston
J.S.Frost
1950
A.M. Duncan
H.G.Pollard
J.S.Frost
1951
J.T. Turner
H.G.Pollard
J.S. Frost
1952
F.W.Millier
H.G.Pollard
G. Luckham
1953
F.W.Millier
H.G.Pollard
G. Luckham
1954
F.W.Millier
H.G.Pollard
G. Luckham
1955
F.W.Millier
Capt., F.R. Day
G. Luckham
1956
F.W.Millier
Capt., F.R. Day
C.H.Usher
1957
F.W.Millier
Capt., F.R. Day
C.H.Usher
1958
F.W.Millier
Capt., F.R. Day
G.A. Holder
1959
F.W.Millier
Capt., F.R. Day
G.A. Holder
1960
S.C.Berry
Capt., F.R. Day
G.A. Holder
1961
S.C.Berry
Capt., F.R. Day
P.Wallace
1962
S.C.Berry
Capt., F.R. Day
W.Bond
1963
C.J. Parrott
Capt., F.R. Day
W.Bond
1964
C.J. Parrott
Capt., F.R. Day
W.Bond
1965
H.Ashworth
A.G. Major
W.Bond
1966
H.Ashworth
A.G. Major
W.Bond
1967
B.Baker
A.G. Major
W.Bond
1968
B.Baker
A.G. Major
W.Bond
1969
G.Field
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1970
G.Watson
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1971
G.Watson
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1972
G.Watson
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1973
G.Elworthy
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1974
F.D.Newton
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1975
F.D.Newton
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1976
C.Williams
A.J. Elton-Clarke
W.Bond
1977
T.Dalton
P.J.Chapman
W.Bond
1978
R.V. Cottrell
P.J.Chapman
W.Bond
1979
K.G.Lacey
P.J.Chapman
P.F.D.Cresswell
1980
T.Lack
P.J.Chapman
P.F.D.Cresswell
1981
C.Williams
P.J.Chapman
P.F.D.Cresswell
1982
W.T.G.Squire
M.Martin
J.Davies
1983
J.Davies
M.Martin
J.Davies
1984
B.Taylor
M.Martin
J.Davies
1985
M.Martin
M.Martin
J.Davies
1986
T.W.Wyatt
M.Martin
J.Davies
1987
H.Blick
P.G. Noble
J.Davies
1988
B.Taylor
W.Jones
J.Davies
1989
M.Davies
A.Johnston
J.Davies
1990
D.Higginbottom
A.Johnston
J.Davies
1991
F.Lewis
A.Johnston
J.Davies
1992
F.Lewis
A.Johnston
J.Davies
1993
A.Vickery
A.Johnston
J.Davies
1994
P.Owen
A.Johnston
J.Davies
1995
J.Haine
J.Amos
J.Davies
1996
J.Laurent
J.Amos
J.Davies
1997
A.Brookhouse
J.Amos
J.Davies
1998
J.Harding
J.Amos
J.Davies
1999
A.Brookhouse
R.Allam
J.Davies
2000
E.R.J.Foster
R.Allam
J.Davies
2001
G.D.Hill
H.Woodards
J.Davies
2002
J.Amos
H.Woodards
J.Davies
2003
H.Guckian
H.Woodards
J.Davies
2004
A.L.Johnston
J.Prescott
J.Davies
2005
H.Woodards
J.Prescott
J.Davies
2006
M.Pharo
J.Amos
J.Davies
2007
C.Wilson
J.Amos
J.Prescott
2008
C.Wilson
J,Amos
J.Prescott
2009
J.Davies
C.Wilson
J.Prescott
2010
M.Laycock
C.Wilson
J.Davies
2011
K.Burgess
C.Wilson
J.Davies
2012
C.Wilson
E.Derham
J.Davies
2013
C.Wilson
C.Wilson
J.Davies
2014
G.Millard
C.Wilson
J.Davies
2015
J.Amos
C.Wilson
J.Davies
2016
P.Villis
C.Wilson
J.Davies

Return to Top

E.B.A, Presidents
1935 - E.M. Trevor
1978 - R.T. Moore
S.C.B.A. Presidents
1970 - R.T. Moore
1971 - F.W. Millier

Return to Top

County Honours
1963
County Fours Runners Up : J.Turner, F.Day, H. Pollard S.Berry
1984
Couny Fours Champions : M.Davies, B.Taylor, T.Brafield, J.Davies
1988
Banwell Bowling Club, winners of the Florence Morris Trophy
1988
EBA Under 25 South West Champion : C.Ward
1989
County Fours Champions : C.Ward, M.Davies, B.Taylor, J.Davies
1989
Hon Secretary's Champion : M.Martin
1990
Hon Secretary's Champion : M.Martin
1990
Middleton Cup Selection : J.Davies
1990
County Pairs Runners Up : P.Davies, M.Martin
1991
County Pairs Champions: M.Davies, J.Davies
1991
County Under 25's Runner Up : G.Starr
2000
Champion of Champions Runner Up : P.Aldus
2001
County Pairs Champions : B.Taylor, J.Davies
2002
Middleton Cup Selection : B.Taylor
2003
County Pairs Champions : B.Taylor, J.Davies
2004
Hon Secretary's Runners Up : J.Davies
2006
Middleton Cup Selection : B.Taylor, C.Wilson
2006
E.B.A. Selection for Top Two, Fours Competition : C.Wilson
2007
Middleton Cup Selection : C.Wilson
2007
Runner Up, National School Of Excellence Champions : Liam Smith
2010
Hon Secretary's County Champion : C.Wilson
2011
C.Wilson. Middleton Cup Selection and Runner Upin the County Hon Secretaries Competition
2012
C.Wilson. Middleton Cup Selection
2013
C.Wilson, Winner County Hon Secretaries Competition
2014
M.Davies, Middleton Cup
2014
D.Johnston and John Davies, Runners up in the County Pairs Competition
2016
M.Davies. County Singles Champion


Return to Top

Club Trophy Winners
Year
A.E.Lock Cup
(Championship)
T.Amos Cup
(Singles Handicap)
A.W.Taylor Cup
(2 Wood Singles)
H.Pollard Cup
(Novices)
1933
W.Knight
-
-
-
1934
Rev. T.Amos
-
-
-
1935
B.C.Neate
-
-
-
1936
D.W.Day
-
-
-
1937
Rev. T.H. Amos
-
-
-
1938
D.W.Day
This cup was first introduced as the G.Sprake Cup, but in 1944 it was won outright by the Rev.T.H.Amos, and redonated as the T.H.Amos Cup
-
-
1939
-
-
-
1940
-
-
-
1941
-
-
-
1942
H.G.Pollard
H.G.Pollard
-
-
1943
Rev. T.H.Amos
Rev. T.H. Amos
-
-
1944
W.J.Sheppard
Rev. T.H. Amos
-
-
1945
D.W.Day
H.G.Pollard
-
-
1946
H.Kerton
H.Kerton
-
-
1947
A.H.White
J.C. Brafield
H.Kerton
-
1948
A.H.White
S.C.Berry
H.G. Pollard
-
1949
E.R.Ingram
J.C. Brafield
H.G.Pollard
-
1950
J.T.Turner
J.C. Brafield
J.C. Brafield
-
1951
J.T.Turner
F.W.Miller
-
W.J.Kerton
1952
J.T.Turner
C.Coome
-
A.J. Kerton
1953
A.J.Kerton
D.W.Day
-
J.W.Cockerill
1954
J.T.Turner
H.Kerton
J.T.Turner
O. Llewellyn
1955
J.T.Turner
S.C.Berry
H.Kerton
J.Neads
1956
H.Kerton
A.J.Kerton
H.G. Pollard
C.H. Parrott
1957
A.W.Greenfield
J.Neads
T.Lack
T. Bailey
1958
H.G. Pollard
C.A. Parrott
A.Nicholls
B.Baker
1959
F.D.Newton
F.W. Millier
W.Kerton
R.Barron
1960
T.Lack
T,Bailey
F. Newton
A. Mogg
1961
C.A. Parrott
C.Adams
T, Bailey
J. McKenzie
1962
W.Kerton
W.Kerton
J.Turner
G.Watson
1963
H.G.Pollard
J.Needs
F.D. Newton
B.Bennett
1964
T,Lack
W.Kerton
F.D. Newton
H.Price
1965
S.Berry
W.Kerton
F.W. Millier
V.Sergeant
1966
W.Kerton
G. Elworthy
J. Neads
G. Elworthy
1967
F.W. Millier
T. Brafield
G.Field
T. Brafield
1968
J. Neads
J. Neads
F. Newton
C. Williams
1969
F.Newton
T. Brafield
F. Newton
E. Hale
1970
G.L. Watson
T. Brafield
G.L. Watson
A. Elton Clarke
1971
T. Brafield
T. Brafield
T. Brafield
H. Dudley
1972
A.A.N. Rowland
B. Baker
F. Newton
R.V. Cotterell
1973
J. Neads
C. Williams
G. Elworthy
E.Kedward
1974
T. Lack
W. Stanhope
J.Davies
A.Ratcliffe
1975
T. Ellis
V. Sergeant
F. Newton
T.Spice
1976
F. Newton
P. Temple
T. Ellis
P. Temple
1977
A. Ratcliffe
J.Davies
P.J.Chapman
C. Ratcliffe
1978
C.Williams
K.Sugg
A. Ratcliffe
D.G. Day
1979
T. Brafield
T. Brafield
F.Newton
T.W. Wyatt
1980
J. Davies
B.Taylor
K.Sugg
M.J.Davies
1981
J. Davies
J.Davies
J.Davies
H.J. Sugg
1982
P. Temple
J.Davies
P.Temple
D.Higginbottom
1983
J. Davies
J.Davies
M.Davies
S.Taylor
1984
M. Martin
J.Davies
M.Davies
A.Knott
1985
M.Davies
D. Day
J. Davies
G.Frost
1986
J. Davies
J. Davies
J. Davies
N.Ward
1987
M.Davies
M.Davies
M. Davies
P.Foster
1988
J. Davies
P.Davies
M.Davies
P. Davies
1989
P.Davies
A. Cardy
J. Davies
G. Starr
1990
J. Davies
J. Davies
P.Davies
J. Laurent
1991
J. Davies
No Competition this year
No Competition this year
No Competition this year
1992
M. Davies
J. Davies
J. Davies
P.Shipton
1993
B.Taylor
M. Davies
J. Davies
D.Pheasant
1994
M. Davies
P.Davies
J. Davies
P.Owen
1995
B.Taylor
M.Davies
M.Davies
C. Llewellyn
1996
J.Davies
P.Owen
J.Davies
P.Aldus
1997
J.Davies
D. Pheasant
D.Walker
D.Walker
1998
J.Davies
T,Brafield
J.Davies
A.Vickery
1999
P.Aldus
J.Davies
J. Laurent
L. Pheasant
2000
P.Aldus
P. Aldus
J.Davies
A.A. Brookhouse
2001
J.Davies
J.Davies
H. Woodards
K. Burgess
2002
J.Davies
J. Keith
B.Taylor
G. Millard
2003
B.Taylor
B.Taylor
T. Brafield
H. Guckian
2004
J.Davies
A.A. Brookhouse
T. Brafield
C. Wilson
2005
J.Davies
J.Davies
H.Woodards
M. Pharo
2006
A.Steer
C. Wilson
J.Davies
P.Villis
2007
C.Wilson
M.Amos
M.Laycock
M.Amos
2008
P.Owen
T.Hyde
H.Woodards
T.Winstone
2009
J.Davies
B.Taylor
J.Davies
J.Prescott
2010
J.Laurent
C.Wilson
J.Laurent
P.Shipsey
2011
D.Johnston
J.Davies
J.Davies
T.Garfield
2012
T.Garfield
T.Garfield
C.Wilson
R.Smith
2013
H.Guckian
D.Robinson
C.Wilson
L.Smith
2014
G.Millard
M.Davies
C.Wilson
A.Cockayne
2015
M.Amos
M.Davies
P.Villis
G.Coffin
2016
D.Johnston
M.Davies
L.Pheasant
T.Burnett


Return to Top

Year
Percy Wallace Bowl
(Veterans)
H.G.Pedrick Cup
(Pairs)
Stan Berry Cup
(2 Wood Pairs)
T.Usher Cup
(Triples)
1933
-
-
-
-
1934
-
-
-
-
1935
-
-
-
-
1936
-
F.D.Day
E.R. Ingram
-
-
1937
-
-
-
-
1938
-
C.Neate
J.Brafield
-
-
1939
-
-
-
-
1940
-
-
-
-
1941
-
-
-
-
1942
-
M.Day
D.W.Day
-
-
1943
-
Rev T.H. Amos
H.G.Pollard
-
-
1944
-
J.W.Sheppard
Capt. G.J. Picton-Davies
-
-
1945
-
H. Kerton
J.H. Machin
-
-
1946
-
J.H. Machin
F.P. Day
-
-
1947
-
S.C. Berry
J.H. Machin
-
-
1948
-
J.S. Frost
H.G.Pollard
-
-
1949
-
F.D. Newton
A.H. White
-
-
1950
Capt. G.J. Picton-Davies
H.G. Pollard
-
-
1951
-
A.M. Duncan
T.W.Lack
-
-
1952
-
A.J. Kerton
S.C. Berry
-
-
1953
-
Dr. W.A.Taylor
H.G.Pollard
-
-
1954
-
C.G. Luckham
J.T. Turner
-
-
1955
-
W. Kerton
R. Ingram
-
-
1956
-
F.D. Newton
S.C. Berry
-
-
1957
-
J. Neads
S.C. Berry
-
-
1958
-
B. Baker
H.Kerton
-
J.Neads
C.Parrott
H.Kerton
1959
-
C.Coombe
C.Parrott
-
T.Bailey
G.Holder
J.Turner
1960
-
W. Kerton
T.Bailey
-
T.Bailey
F.Newton
H.Pollard
1961
-
J. Neads
F.W. Millier
-
J.McKenzie
P.Wallis
S.C. Berry
1962
H.Pollard
J. McKenzie
S.Berry
-
C.Adams
J.Neads
T.Lack
1963
F.Millier
S. Bennett
S.C. Berry
-
B.Bennett
D.Day
T.Lack
1964
H.Pollard
T.Bailey
J.Turner
-
W.Bond
G.Watson
F.Millier
1965
G.Field
T.Bailey
H.Pollard
-
M.Pardy
D.Day
J.Neads
1966
G.Field
H.Price
G.Field
-
C.Coombs
V. Sergeant
J.Neads
1967
B.Baker
B.Baker
T.Brafield
-
J.R.Jones
V.Sergeant
G.Field
1968
S.C.Berry
N.A. Wills
T.Lack
-
R.H.Ashworth
N.A.Wills
G.Elworthy
1969
S.C.Berry
L. Graham
C.Adams
-
J.R.Jones
R,H,Ashworth
T.Lack
1970
H.Ashworth
W.Bond
F.Newton
-
V.Sergeant
T.Brafield
G.L. Watson
1971
V. Sergeant
H.Dudley
G.Elworthy
-
F.P.Day
W.C. Bond
G.Elworthy
1972
T.Lack
D.W.L. Day
G.Watson
-
J.E.Davies
C.Williams
G.Watson
1973
V. Sergeant
K.Lacey
T.Brafield
-
W.Squires
T.Ellis
T.Brafield
1974
T.Lack
A.N.Rowlands
A.F. Ellis
-
A.N.Rowland
J.Davies
W.Stanhope
1975
T.H.Dalton
T.Spice
J E.Davies
-
P.J.Chapman
A.Ratcliffe
T.Ellis
1976
R.V Cotterell
A.Ratcliffe
E.J. Essex
-

C. Williams
A.Ratcliffe
C.Ratcliffe

1977
F.D. Newton
J.C. Shipton
F.D. Newton
-
T.Spice
A.Ratcliffe
J.Davies
1978
F.D. Newton
D.G. Day
T.Spice
-
J.N. Ratcliffe
W. Walbyoff
A.N. Rowland
1979
F.D. Newton
J.C. Shipton
C.Williams
-
R. Sensier
K.Sugg
C.Williams
1980
T.H. Dalton
E.J. Essex
K.Sugg
M.Martin
W.T.C.Squire
B.Taylor
1981
W.Tabrett
M.Martin
J.Davies
-
R.Appleton
J.C. Shipton
T.Brafield
1982
W.Tabrett
G.S. Frost
J.Davies
-
M.Scriven
P.Shipton
B. Taylor
1983
W.Tabrett
H.Blick
J.Davies
-
A.H. Knott
E.Foster
J.Davies
1984
W.Tabrett
P.Foster
B.Taylor
-
P.Foster
A.H. Knott
M.Martin
1985
H.Blick
J.Davies
P.Brading
-
T.Brafield
H.Blick
G.Starr
1986
T.Riding
JA.Cardy
J.Davies
-
A. Vickery
J.Laurent
M.Davies
1987
C.Eyre
A.Vickery
P.Shipton
-
P.G.Noble
C.Ward
K.Sugg
1988
H.Blick
P.Noble
E.Foster
-
H.Blick
J.Shipton
T.Brafield
1989
J.Haine
F.Woolman
M.Martin
-
D.Blick
D.Higginbotton
J.Davies
1990
D.Higginbottom
F.Woolman
M.Martin
-
A.Vickery
P.Davies
W.Wyatt
1991
No Competition
This Year
No Competition
This Year
-
No Competition
This
Year
1992
D.Higginbottom
A.Cardy
M.Davies
-
B.West
C. Llewellyn
P.Owen
1993
C.Williams
J.Harding
M.Martin
-
A.Jones
R.Appleton
A.Savory
1994
C.Williams
P.Findall
M.Martin
-
A.Jones
J.Harding
P.Davies
1995
T.Brafield
F.Hetherington
D.Pheasant
J.Harding
T.Brafield
B.West
A.Brookhouse
C.Llewellyn
1996
T.Brafield
D.Fairhurst
P.Wright
D.Higginbottom
T.Brafield
G.Haynes
L.French
B.Taylor
1997
T.Brafield
A.Jones
T. Brafield
D.Walker
L.French
B.West
F.Baker
J.Keith
1998
J.Keith
L.Pheasant
P.Owen
D.Fairhurst
J.Harding
D.Varey
F.Woolman
J.Keith
1999
T.Brafield
T.Johnston
L.McCarthy
R.Appleton
E.Foster
P.Hedderman
F.Baker
P.Owen
2000
T.Brafield
P.Cunningham
J.Davies
F.Woolman
D.Pheasant
L.French
F.Lewis
G.Hill
2001
T.Brafield
H.Woodards
J.Davies
H.Woodards
J.Davies
C.Wilson
F. Hetherington
E.Foster
2002
J.Keith
D.Walker
B.Taylor
C.Wilson
T.Brafield
P.Villis
M.House
T.Brafield
2003
T.Brafield
G.Griffey
E.Foster
P.Villis
J.Keith
M.Olley
K.Burgess
D.Pheasant
2004
J.Davies
C.Wilson
J.Davies
G.Hill
J.Davies
J.Presscott
C.Wilson
J.Keith
2005
B.Taylor
W.Wyatt
C.Wilson
J.Davies
C.Wilson
P.Hedderman
C.Wilson
L.Pheasant
2006
B.Taylor
D.Johnston
P.Aldus
J.Prescott
C.Wilson
P.Hedderman
P.Villis
B.Taylor
2007
B.Taylor
M.Amos
T.Steer
H.Woodards
B.Taylor
D.Walker
G.Hill
T.Brafield
2008
J.Davies
J.Prescott
C.Wilson
J.Prescott
D.Johnston
J.Prescott
M.Amos
A.Vickery
2009
J.Davies
T.Garfield
C.Wilson
T.Hyde
P.Villis
P.Shipsey
H.Woodards
K.Burgess
2010
J.Davies
R.Barron
K,Burgess
T.Hyde
J.Laurent
T.Winstone
M.Laycock
C.Wilson
2011
J.Laurent
T.Burnett
C.Wilson
J.Amos
D.Johnston
P.Arlott
M.Laycock
A.Vickery
2012
J.Davies
D.Walker
B.Taylor
J.Amos
C.Wilson
T.Burnett
Mrs M. Millard
D.Johnston
2013
M.Davies
L.Smith
P.Villis
T.Garfield
P.Villis
V.McArdell
H.Woodards
G.Millard
2014
G.Millard
M.House
D.Johnston
M.Amos
C.Wilson
A.Cockayne
T.Garfield
D.Johnston
2015
H.Woodards
T.Garfield
D.Johnston
G.Coffin
J.Davies
Mrs V.Thompson
T.Garfield
P.Villis
2016
G.Millard
M.Amos
P.Villis
H.Woodards
D.Johnston
Ms J Bishop
T.Brice
D.Johnston
2017
     
D.Mabbutt
T.Garfield
H.Guckian


Return to Top

Year
A.N.Rowland Cup (Rinks) )
Year
Father and Son Competition
1981
S.Taylor, R.Tomkies, M.Davies and C.Williams
1980
S.Taylor and B.Taylor
1982
D.Higginbottom, P.Noble, M.Davies and K.Sugg
1981
D.Davies and J.Davies
1983
R.Tomkies, P.Foster, A.Savory and B.Taylor
1982
D.Davies and J.Davies
1984
P.Foster, C.Eyre, J.Laurent and J.Davies
1983
M.Savory and A.Savory
1985
M.Davies, F.Lewis, A. Knott and P.Davies
1984
D.Davies and J.Davies
1986
D.Davies, P.Brading, J.Laurent and M.Martin
1985
S.Taylor and B.Taylor
1987
G.Starr, P.Brading, E.Foster and J.Davies
1986
D.Davies and J.Davies
1988
R.Appleton, H.Blick, P.Owen and B.Taylor
1987
R.Martin and M.Martin
1989
A.Vickery, P.Butcher, C.Ward and M.Manns
1988
P.Davies and M.Davies
1990
N.Ward, J.Haine, P.Davies and M.Davies
1989
P.Davies and M.Davies
1991
No Competition this Year
1990
No Competition
1992
D.Walker, R.Martin, A.Vickery and J.Davies
1991
No Competition
1993
G.Griffey, P.Butcher, F.Woolman and T.Brafield
1992
No Competition
1994
G.Griffey, S.Brammer, A.Vickery and M.Davies
1993
L.Pheasant and D.Pheasant
1995
A.Appleton, J.Harding, P.Cunningham and E.Foster    
1996
D.Varey, P.Baird, P.Aldus and S.Brammer    
1997
R.Appleton, A.Vickery, P.Cunningham and P.Owen    
1998
M.Cliff, D,Higginbottom, D.Fairhurst and T.Brafield    
1999
L.Pheasant, P.Hedderman, A.Brookhouse and T.Brafield    
2000
G.Griffey, B.West, J.Harding and P,Owen    
2001
G.Millard, J.Amos, G.Hill and E.Foster    
2002
G,Millard, P.Cunningham, A.Brookhouse and W.Wyatt    
2003
P.Villis, J.Haine, H.Guckian and P.Owen    
2004
C.Wilson, K.Glover, T.Johnston and P.Aldus    
2005
B.West, R.Appleton, G.Millard and P.Aldus    
2006
G. Millard, D.Johnston, P.Villis and K.Burgess    
2007
T.Hyde, J.Hoare, L.Smith and K.Burgess    
2008
T.Garfield, R.Appleton, H.Woodards and C.Wilson    
2009
K.Ruby, S.Kedward, P,Villis and D.Johnston    
2010
M.Amos, P.Shipsey, C.Wilson and K.Burgess    
2011
T.Garfield, J.Amos, M.House and P.Villis    
2012
T.Garfield, Mrs M.Burgess, M.House and B.Taylor    
2013
T.Hyde, J.Barron, M.Amos and G.MIllard    
2014
T.Thompson, S.Hayes, L.Smith and G.MIllard    
2015
K.Smith, P.Ackroyd, G.MIllard and C.Wilson    
2016
J.Evans, C.Heal, J.Amos and D.Johnston
   
2017
A.Cockayne, P.Mabbutt, H.Woodards and A.Vickery    
Return to Top



Year
The Barbara Paige MemorialPlate (Ladies Championship)
The Paddy Cunningham
Memorial Cup ( Ladies Pairs)
The Bristol Blue
Glass Swan (Open Pairs)
2013
-
-
P.Vills
M.Davies
2014
-
-
V.McArdell
B.Taylor
2015
Mrs M.Garfield
-
P.Villis
M.Davies
2016
Mrs J.Davies
Ms C.Broomhall & Ms K.Smith
Ms J.Bishop
D.Johnston
2017      
Return to Top

In addition, the following trophys, shields, plates and cups do not appear on the honours board:-

  • The R.Allam Shield (Beginners)
  • The Charles Eyre Memorial Cup (Umbrella)
  • The C & E Williams Trophy (Clubman of the Year)
  • The Sam Brammar Trophy (The Most improved Player of the Year)



Return to Top

The Parrott Shield
Charles. J. Parrott introduced a new shield to be contested each year between Banwell and Winscombe B.C
on a home and away basis - he first presented this trophy, to Winscombe on the 20th September 1967
Year
Winning Club
Year
Winning Club
1967
Winscombe
1994
Banwell
1968
Banwell
1995
Banwell
1969
Banwell
1996
Banwell
1970
Winscombe
1997
Winscombe
1971
Winscombe
1998
Banwell
1972
Winscombe
1999
Banwell
1973
Winscombe
2000
Winscombe
1974
Winscombe
2001
Winscombe
1975
Banwell
2002
Banwell
1976
Winscombe
2003
Banwell
1977
Winscombe
2004
Banwell
1978
Winscombe
2005
Banwell
1979
Banwell
2006
Banwell
1980
Banwell
2007
Banwell
1981
Banwell
2008
Banwell
1982
Winscombe
2009
Banwell
1983
Banwell
2010
Winscombe
1984
Banwell
2011
Winscombe
1985
Winscombe
2012
Winscombe
1986
Winscombe
2013
Winscombe
1987
Winscombe
2014
Winscombe
1988
Banwell
2015
Banwell
1989
Banwell
2016
Banwell
1990
Banwell
2017
Banwell
1991
Winscombe
2018
 
1992
Banwell
2019
 
1993
Banwell
2020
 

Return to Top