Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK



Internal Competition details for 2018




Men's Championship


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 10th June
2nd Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
H.Guckian
v
L.Pheasant
L.Pheasant
v
G.Bean
L.Pheasant
v
P.Villis

v
v
S.White
v
J.Amos
S.White
v
P. Villis
J.Davies
v
C.WIlson
J.Davies
v
L.Bean
J.Davies
v
B.Taylor
T.Hyde
v
B.Taylor
B.Taylor
v
P. Wilfan
J.Wright
v
M.Davies
M.Davies
v
J.Rickerty
 
M.Laycock
v
M.Amos
M.Laycock
v
M.Kirby
M.Davies
v
M.Laycock
G.Millard
v
T.Garfield
G. Millard
v
H. Woodards
v
D.Mabbutt
v
A.Vickery
A.Vickery
v
C.Coffin
G.Millard
v
A.Vickery
C.Coffin
v
P. Aldus
 


Ladies Championship


Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
Kim Wright
v
Karen Smith
K.Smith
v

C.Heal
v
Cath Heal
v
Pam Kirby
Joy Lane
v
Jan Davies
J.Davies
v

M.Garfield
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Martina Garfield
 


Handicap

1st Round
to be played by
Sunday 10th June
2nd Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
J.Davies (7)
v
D.Mabbutt (2)
J.Davies (7)
v
G.Millard (9)
J.Davies (7)
v
P.Villis (8)
v
v
P.Villis (8)
v
S.White (2)
P.Villis (8)
v
P .Wilfan (2)
H.Woodards (5)
V
M.Davies (9)
H.Woodards (5)
v
M.Amos (7)
H.Woodards (5)
v

T.Garfield (5)
L.Pheasant (5)
v
T.Garfield (5)
T.Garfield(5)
v
J.Amos (3)
P.Aldus (4)
v
B.Taylor (7)
B.Taylor (7)
v
L.Bean (0)
L.Bean (0)
v

C.Coffin (4)
v
C.Coffin (4)
v
J.Wright (0)
G.Bean (2)
v
A.Vickery (5)
G.Bean (2)
v

H.Guckian (6)
M.Kirby (0)
v
H.Guckian (6)
 


Men's Two Wood Singles

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
C.Wilson
v
G.Bean
C.Wilson
v

P. Villis
P. Villis
v
v
P.Villis
v
J.Amos
D.Mabbutt
v
B.Taylor
B.Taylor
v

M.Amos
P.Aldus
v
M.Amos
J.Davies
v
L.Pheasant
J.Davies
v

H.Woodards
v
H.Woodards
v
T.Hyde
L.Bean
v
S.White
S.White
v

T.Garfield
A.Vickery
v
T.Darfield
 


Men's Two Wood Pairs


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 17th June
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 15th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
S.White
B.Taylor
v
T.Garfield
H.Woodards
T.Garfield
H.Woodards
v
D.Mabbutt
L.Pheasant
v
v
B.Bean
C.Wilson
v
T.Brice
P.Aldus
L.Bean
M.Amos
v
T.Hyde
A.Vickery
T.Hyde
A.Vickery
v

M.Laycock
H.Guckian
J.Amos
P.Villis
v
M.Laycock
H.Guckian
 


Men's Pairs

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 17th June
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 15th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
T.Brice
M.Davies
v
L.Bean
P.Villis
L. Bean
P.Villis
v
V.McArdle
K.Burgess
L.Bean
P.Villis
v
v
J.Amos
T.Garfield
v
T.Hyde
P. Aldus
J.Amos
T.Garfield
v
D.Mabbutt
H.Woodards
S.White
B.Taylor
v
T.Burnett
A.Vickery
T.Burnett
A.Vickery
v
M.Laycock
M.Amos
M.Laycock
M.Amos
v
G.Bean
H.Guckian
v
P.Wilfan
C.Wilson
P.Wilfan
C.Wilson
v
C.Coffin
L.Pheasant
 


Ladies Pairs


Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 24th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
Joy Lane
Martina Garfield
v
Kim Wright
Jan Davies
Pauline Mabbutt
Cath Hill
v
Pam Kirby
Karen Smith
 


Open Pairs


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 17th June
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 15th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
L. Bean
G.Bean
v
Jan Davies
S.White
L. Bean
G.Bean
v
P. Villis
M.Davies

v
M.Garfield
T. Garfield
v
J.Amos
M.Amos
M.Garfield
T.Garfield
v
L.Pheasant
B.Taylor
D.Baker
H.Guckian
v
H.Woodards
A.Vickery
H. Woodards
A.Vickery
v
T.Burnett
K.Burgess
T.Burnett
K.Burgess
v
T. Hyde
J.Davies
v
K.Smith
G.Millard
K.Smith
G.Millard
v
P.Mabbutt
D.Mabbutt
 


Veterans

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 10th June
2nd Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
G.Bean
v
G.Hollier
G.Bean
v
J.Rickerty
G.Bean
v
H.Woodards
v
v
J.Davies
v
H.Woodards
A.Vickery
v
C.Coffin
C.Coffin
v
P.Villis
D.Mabbutt
v
P. Villis
T. Hyde
v
J.Amos
T.Hyde
v
H.Guckian
v
H.Guckian
v
B. Taylor
P. WIlfan
v
T.Garfield
T.Garfield
v
G.Millard
M.Davies
v
G.Millard
 


Novices

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 1st July
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 29th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
D.Mabbutt
v
G.Hollier
D.Mabbutt
v
J.Amos
v
L.Bean
v
J.Wright
v
J.Amos
K.Smith
v
L.Bean
Jan Davies
v
P. Mabbutt
v
M.Kirby
T.Brice
v
M.Kirby
       


Beginners


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 1st July
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 29th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September

D.Mabbutt
v
G.Bean

D.Mabbutt
v

K.Wright
v
v
K. Wright
v
P .Kirby
S.White
v
R.Villis
M.Kirby
v
C. Heal
v
L.Bean
v
J.Wright
J.Wright
v

P.Mabbutt
P. Mabbutt
v
M.Finch
 


Triples Competition - Allocated Days



Day One - Saturday 2nd June - Register by 1415hrs


Time 1430 Hrs

Team 'A'


Shaun White
Alan Cockayne
John Davies
V

Team 'B'


Jan Davies
John Rickerty
Phil Villis

Team 'C


Gerry Bean
Mal Laycock
M.Amos
V

Team 'D'


Leigh Bean
Tony Hyde
Alan Vickery

Team 'E'

John Evans
Maureen Millard
Kim Burgess
V


Team 'F'

Terry Brice
Trevor Garfield
Graham Millard


Team G

Dave Mabbutt
Trevor Burnett
Hilary Guckian
V

Team 'H'

Pauline Mabbutt
John Amos
Barry Taylor
 

Semi Finals & Final - 16th June
Commencing at 1100Hrs


Semi Final
Time 1100 Hrs



Team 'A'


Shaun White
Alan Cockayne
John Davies


V
Team 'C

Gerry Bean
Paul Aldus
Mal Laycock
Team 'F'

Terry Brice
Trevor Garfield
Graham Millard
V
Team 'H'

Pauline Mabbutt
John Amos
Barry Taylor

Note: In team 'C' Mike Amos is not available for the semi final and final, so Mal Laycock will move to skip and Paul Aldus will come in at No 2


Final
Time 14.30Hrs

Winners: Mac Kirby, Alan Cockayne and John Davies.
Runners Up: Pauline Mabbutt, John Amos and Barry Taylor


NOTE: RINKS DAY WILL BE SELECTED AT A LATER DATE