Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK



Internal Competition details for 2018




Men's Championship


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 10th June
2nd Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
H.Guckian
v
L.Pheasant
L.Pheasant
v
G.Bean
L.Pheasant
v
P.Villis

P.Villis
v

J.Davies
J. Davies
v
S.White
v
J.Amos
S.White
v
P. Villis
J.Davies
v
C.WIlson
J.Davies
v
L.Bean
J.Davies
v
B.Taylor
T.Hyde
v
B.Taylor
B.Taylor
v
P. Wilfan
J.Wright
v
M.Davies
M.Davies
v
J.Rickerty
 
M.Laycock
v
M.Amos
M.Laycock
v
M.Kirby
M.Davies
v
M.Laycock
G.Millard
v
T.Garfield
G. Millard
v
H. Woodards
M.Davies
v

G.Millard
D.Mabbutt
v
A.Vickery
A.Vickery
v
C.Coffin
G.Millard
v
A.Vickery
C.Coffin
v
P. Aldus
 


Ladies Championship


Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
Kim Wright
v
Karen Smith
K.Smith
v

C.Heal
C. Heal
v

M.Garfield
Cath Heal
v
Pam Kirby
Joy Lane
v
Jan Davies
J.Davies
v

M.Garfield
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Martina Garfield
 


Handicap

1st Round
to be played by
Sunday 10th June
2nd Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
J.Davies (7)
v
D.Mabbutt (2)
J.Davies (7)
v
G.Millard (9)
J.Davies (7)
v
P.Villis (8)
P. Villis (8)
v

T.Garfield (5)
v
P.Villis (8)
v
S.White (2)
P.Villis (8)
v
P .Wilfan (2)
H.Woodards (5)
V
M.Davies (9)
H.Woodards (5)
v
M.Amos (7)
H.Woodards (5)
v

T.Garfield (5)
L.Pheasant (5)
v
T.Garfield (5)
T.Garfield(5)
v
J.Amos (3)
P.Aldus (4)
v
B.Taylor (7)
B.Taylor (7)
v
L.Bean (0)
L.Bean (0)
v

C.Coffin (4)
L. Bean (0)
v

H.Guckian (6)
C.Coffin (4)
v
J.Wright (0)
G.Bean (2)
v
A.Vickery (5)
G.Bean (2)
v

H.Guckian (6)
M.Kirby (0)
v
H.Guckian (6)
 


Men's Two Wood Singles

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
C.Wilson
v
G.Bean
C.Wilson
v

P. Villis
P. Villis
v

B.Taylor
v
P.Villis
v
J.Amos
D.Mabbutt
v
B.Taylor
B.Taylor
v

M.Amos
P.Aldus
v
M.Amos
J.Davies
v
L.Pheasant
J.Davies
v

H.Woodards
J.Davies
v

T.Garfield
H.Woodards
v
T.Hyde
L.Bean
v
S.White
S.White
v

T.Garfield
A.Vickery
v
T.Darfield
 


Men's Two Wood Pairs


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 17th June
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 15th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
S.White
B.Taylor
v
T.Garfield
H.Woodards
T.Garfield
H.Woodards
v
D.Mabbutt
L.Pheasant
T.Garfield
H.Woodards
v

G.Bean
C.Wilson
G.Bean
C.Wilson
v

T.Hyde
A.Vickery
G.Bean
C.Wilson
v
T.Brice
P.Aldus
L.Bean
M.Amos
v
T.Hyde
A.Vickery
T.Hyde
A.Vickery
v

M.Laycock
H.Guckian
J.Amos
P.Villis
v
M.Laycock
H.Guckian
 


Men's Pairs

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 17th June
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 15th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
T.Brice
M.Davies
v
L.Bean
P.Villis
L. Bean
P.Villis
v
V.McArdle
K.Burgess
L.Bean
P.Villis
v
J.Amos
T.Garfield
L.Bean
P.Villis
v

P.Wilfan
C.Wilson
J.Amos
T.Garfield
v
T.Hyde
P. Aldus
J.Amos
T.Garfield
v
D.Mabbutt
H.Woodards
S.White
B.Taylor
v
T.Burnett
A.Vickery
T.Burnett
A.Vickery
v
M.Laycock
M.Amos
M.Laycock
M.Amos
v

P.Wilfan
C.Wilson
G.Bean
H.Guckian
v
P.Wilfan
C.Wilson
P.Wilfan
C.Wilson
v
C.Coffin
L.Pheasant
 


Ladies Pairs


Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 24th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
Joy Lane
Martina Garfield
v
Kim Wright
Jan Davies
Pauline Mabbutt
Cath Hill
v
Pam Kirby
Sue Taylor
 


Open Pairs


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 17th June
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 15th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
L. Bean
G.Bean
v
Jan Davies
S.White
L. Bean
G.Bean
v
P. Villis
M.Davies
P.Villis
M.Davies
v
L.Pheasant
B.Taylor

P.Villis
M.Davies
v

T.Burnett
K.Burgess
M.Garfield
T. Garfield
v
J.Amos
M.Amos
M.Garfield
T.Garfield
v
L.Pheasant
B.Taylor
D.Baker
H.Guckian
v
H.Woodards
A.Vickery
H. Woodards
A.Vickery
v
T.Burnett
K.Burgess
T.Burnett
K.Burgess
v

P.Mabbutt
D.Mabbutt
T. Hyde
J.Davies
v
K.Smith
G.Millard
K.Smith
G.Millard
v
P.Mabbutt
D.Mabbutt
 


Veterans

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 10th June
2nd Round
To be played by
Sunday 8th July
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 5th August
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
G.Bean
v
G.Hollier
G.Bean
v
J.Rickerty
G.Bean
v
H.Woodards
G.Bean
v

P.Villis
P.Villis
v
J.Davies
v
H.Woodards
A.Vickery
v
C.Coffin
C.Coffin
v
P.Villis
D.Mabbutt
v
P. Villis
T. Hyde
v
J.Amos
T.Hyde
v
H.Guckian
H.Guckian
v

G.Millard
H.Guckian
v
B. Taylor
P. WIlfan
v
T.Garfield
T.Garfield
v
G.Millard
M.Davies
v
G.Millard
 


Novices

1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 1st July
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 29th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September
D.Mabbutt
v
G.Hollier
D.Mabbutt
v
J.Amos
J.Amos
v

L.Bean
J.Amos
v
J.Wright
v
J.Amos
K.Smith
v
L.Bean
Jan Davies
v
P. Mabbutt
P. Mabbutt
v
M.Kirby
T.Brice
v
M.Kirby
       


Beginners


1st Round
To be played by
Sunday 1st July
Quarter Final
To be played by
Sunday 29th July
Semi Finals
To be played by
Sunday 26th August
Final
Sunday 8th September

D.Mabbutt
v
G.Bean

D.Mabbutt
v

K.Wright
D.Mabbutt
v

S.White
D.Mabbutt
v

J.Wright
K. Wright
v
P .Kirby
S.White
v
R.Villis
M.Kirby
v
C. Heal
C.Heal
v

J.Wright
L.Bean
v
J.Wright
J.Wright
v

P.Mabbutt
P. Mabbutt
v
M.Finch