Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK

Welcome - Lshaped Green - History of Bowls - Honours - Latest News - Fixtures - Links
League news - Friendly Matches - Internal Comp - Umbrella Comp - Contact Us - Sponsors - Charity Day


Banwell Bowling CLub - Fixtures 2021

Date

Event

Venue

Rinks

Time

Notes

April

Sat 17th
Presidents Day
Home
6
2.00pm
See new details on News Page
Tues 20th
Congresbury
Away
4
6.00pm
Cancelled
Thurs 22nd
Bridgwater
Away
4
6.00pm
Cancelled
Sun 25th
Yatton
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Under Consideration
Tues 27th
West backwell
Home
6 Triples
6.15pm
Cancelled
Tues 29th
Winscombe
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's

May

Sun 2nd
Tony Hyde Memorial Cup
Mon 3rd
Bank Holiday
Tues 4th
Clevedon Prom
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Thurs 6th
Yatton
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 8th
Chew Stoke
Home
5
2.30pm
NSBA Cup - Postponed
Sun 9th
Paultons
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Cancelled
Mon 10th
Umbrella Week 1
Weds 12th
Ashcombe
Home
5
6.15pm
Thurs13th
Portishead RBL
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 15th
League Match
Cancelled
Mon 17th
Umbrella Week 2
Tues 18th
Portishead
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's Cup
Thurs 20th
Ashcombe
Away
5
6.15pm
Sat 23rd
League Match
Cancelled
Mon 24th
Umbrella Week 3
Weds 26th
Portishead
Away
4
6.15pm
4 Dimensions
Sat 29th
League Match
Cancelled
Sun 30th
Eastover
Away
5 Mixed Triples
2.30pm
Mon 31st
Umbrella Week 4

June

Weds 2nd
Clarence Blues
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Thurs 3rd
Victoria Saxons
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 5th
League Match
Cancelled
Mon 7th
Umbrella Week 5
Thurs 10th
Club Tour
Fri 11th
Club Tour
Sat 12th
Club Tour
Sun 13th
Club Tour
Sun 13th
Winscombe Centenary
Away
1 Mixed
2.30pm
Cancelled
Mon 14th
Umbrella Week 6
Weds 16th
Winscombe
Home
5
6.15pm
Parrott Shield
Thurs 17th
St.Andrews
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 19th
Internal Triples Competition 1st and 2nd rounds
Sun 20th
Internal Triples Competition Semi and final round
Mon 21st
Umbrella Week 7
Weds 23rd
Winscombe
Away
5
6.15pm
Parrott Sheild
Sun 27th
Eastover
Home
5 Mixed Triples
2.30pm
Mon 28th
Umbrella Week 8
Tues 29th
Burnham on Sea
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's

July

Fri 2nd
Victoria Saxons
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 3rd
Banwell 'A' v Burnham on Sea 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sat 3rd
Banwell 'B' v West Backwell
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Mon 5th
Umbrella Week 9
Tues 6th
Turnbull Cup - Round 3. Banwell has a bye in this round
Thurs 8th
Yatton
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 10th
Knowle
Away
4
2.30pm
Sun 11th
Yatton
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Mon 12th
Umbrella Week10
Tues 13th
Turnbull Cup Round 4 - Banwell play the winners of the Burnham on Sea v North Petherton match
Weds 14th
Clarence Blues
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Thurs 15th
Avon and Somerset Police
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Sat 17th
Banwell 'B' v Banwell 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
League North 1
Sun 18th
Rinks Day
Mon 19th
Umbrella Week 11
Tues 20th
Wedmore Plate Round 4
Thurs 22nd
Winscombe
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 24th
Banwell 'A' v Chew Stoke 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sat 24th
Banwell 'B' v Clevedon 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Mon 26th
Umbrella Week 12
Tues 27th
Turnbull Cup/ Wedmore Plate Round 5
Weds 28th
Bridgwater
Home
4
6.15pm
Thurs 29th
Tewkesbury United
Home
5/6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side
Sat 31st
Banwell 'A' v West Backwell
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sat 31st
Banwell 'B' v Portishead
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 1

August

Mon 2nd
Umbrella Week 13
Tues 3rd
Turnbull Cup and Wedmore Plate Quarter Finals
Weds 4th
St.Andrews
Away
5 Triples
6.15pm
Sat 7th
Banwell 'A' v Portishead
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sat 7th
Banwell 'B' v Winscombe 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sun 8th
Fund Raising Day
Mon 9th
Umbrella Week 14
Sat 14th
St.Andrews
Home
5 Triples
2.30pm
Sun 15th
Turnbull Cup and Wedmore Plate Semi Finals
Sun 15th
Southam United
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side
Mon 16th
Umbrella Week 15
Sat 21st
Banwell 'A' v Clarence 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sat 21st
Banwell 'B' v St.Andrews 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sun 22nd
Winscombe
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Tue 24th
Congresbury
Home
4
2.30pm
Sat 28th
Knowle
Home
4
2.30pm
Sun 29th
NSBA Cup/4 Dimensions Final
Sun 29th
Severn Vale
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Mon 30th
Bank Holiday
Tues 31st
Clevedon Prom
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's

September

Thurs 2nd
St.Andrews
Away
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sat 4th
Banwell 'A' v Clevedon 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sat 4th
Banwell 'B' v Nailsea 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 1
Sun 5th
Turnbull Cup and Wedmore Plate Finals
Tues 7th
Portsmouth Gas Social
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side
Thurs 9th
Victoria
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
Fri 10th
Portishead RBL
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Sun 12th
Ladies v Men
Tues 14th
Burnham on Sea
Home
4 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's
Weds 15th
Pendine B.C.
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring Side
Thurs 16th
Over 60's Final at Portishead RBL
Sat 18th
Finals Day
Sun 19th
Reserve Finals Day
Sat 25th
Captains Day


This listing was produced in November 2020 and may well change before the start of the season ( Covid 19 permitting)
Some dates have more than one entry, these are dependant on cup match progression etc.,
If any changes occur before or during the start of the season this list will be amended.
So keep watching this space
JA