Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK

Welcome - Lshaped Green - History of Bowls - Honours - Latest News - Fixtures - Links
League news - Friendly Matches - Internal Comp - Umbrella Comp - Contact Us - Sponsors - Charity Day

 

Fixtures 2020

 

Date

Event

Venue

Rinks

Time

Notes

April

Sat 18th
Presidents Day - 2pm start
Photos at 2pm
Sun 19th Yatton
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Tues 21st West Backwell
Home
6 Triples
6.15pm
 
Thurs 23rd Wrington
Home
4
6.15pm
 
Tues 28th Clevedon Prom
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Thurs 30th Yatton
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League

May

Sat 2nd Chew Stoke
Home
5
2.30pm
NSBA Knockout Cup
Sun 3rd
Tony Hyde Memorial Shield - Times to be confirmed
 
Thurs 7th Winscombe
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's league
Sat 9th Winscombe 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 league 'A' team
Sat 9th Yatton 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Mon 11th
Umbrella Competition Week 1
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 12th Portishead
Away
6 triples
2.30pm
Over 60's knockout Cup
Sat 16th St Andrews 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 16th Chew Stoke 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Sun 17th Wilmott Park
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 18th
Umbrella Competition Week 2
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 19th Congresbury
Home
4
6.15pm
 
Thurs 21st Portishead RBL
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Sat 23rd Yatton 'A"
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 23rd Clarence 'A"
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Sun 24th Eastover
Away
5 Triples Mixed)
2.30pm
 
Mon 25th
Umbrella Competition Week 3
Register by 6.15pm
Weds 27th Bridgwater
Away
4
6.15pm
 
Thurs 28th Victoria Saxons
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Sat 30th
Banwell Internal Triples Competition rounds 1 & 2
To be confirmed - see footnote
Sun 31st Portishead
Away
4 (D)
2.30pm
4 Dimensions Competition

June

Mon 1st
Umbrella Competition Week 4
Register by 6.15pm
Weds 3rd Winscombe
Home
5
6.15pm
Parrott Shield
Thurs 4th St Andrews
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Sat 6th
Banwell Internal Triples Competition (1st,2nd, semi and Final)
To be confirmed - see footnote
Sun 7th Frys
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 8th
Umbrella Competition Week 5
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 9th Clarence Blues
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Thurs 11th
Club Tour 11th - 14th June
 
Mon 15th
Umbrella Competition Week 6
Register by 6.15pm
Weds 17th Winscombe
Away
5
6.15pm
Parrott Shield
Sat 20th Knowle
Away
4
2.30pm
 
Sun 21st Eastover
Home
5 Triples (Mixed)
2.30pm
 
Mon 22nd
Umbrella Week 7
Register by 6.15pm
Weds 24th Burnham on Sea
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Fri 26th Victoria Saxons
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Sat 27th Nailsea 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 27th Burnham on Sea 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Sun 28th Wilmott Park
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 29th
Umbrella Competition Week 8
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 30th
Turnbull Cup Round 3 ( Banwell have a bye in this round )

July

Thurs 2nd Yatton
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Sat 4th Burnham on Sea 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North League 1 'A' Team
Sat 4th West Backwell
Away
3
2.30pm
North League 1 'B' Team
Sun 5th Yatton
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 6th
Umbrella Week 9
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 7th Taunton
Away
4
6.15pm
Turnbull Cup
Weds 8th Clarence Blues
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Thurs 9th Avon and Somerset Police
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Sat 11th Banwell 'B' v Banwell 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' and 'B' team
Sun 12th
Rinks Day
Times to be Confirmed
Mon 13th
Umbrella Competition Week 10
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 14th
Wedmore Plate Round 5
 
Tues 14th Ashcombe
Home
5
6.15pm
 
Sat 18th Chew Stoke 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 18th Clevedon "B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Mon 20th
Umbrella Competition Week 11
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 21st
Turnbull Cup Round 6
 
Weds 22nd Bridgwater
Home
4
6.15pm
 
Sat 25th West Backwell
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 25th Portishead 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Mon 27th
Umbrella Competition Week 12
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 28th
Turnbull Cup/Wedmore Plate Quarter Finals
 
Weds 29th St Andrews
Away
5 Triples
6.15pm
 

August

Sat 1st Portishead 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 1st Winscombe 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Sun 2nd
Fundraising Day
Details to follow
Mon 3rd
Umbrella Competition Week 13
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 4th Ashcombe
Away
5
6.15pm
 
Sat 8th St Andrews
Home
5 TRiples
2.30pm
 
Sun 9th
Turnbull Cup/Wedmore Plate Semi Finals
 
Sun 9th Paulton
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Mon 10th
Umbrella Competition Week 14
Register by 6.15pm
Tues 11th Congresbury
Away
4
6.15pm
 
Thurs 13th Winscombe
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Sat 15th Clarence 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 15th St Andrews 'A'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Sun 16th Southam United
Home
6 Mixed
2.00pm
Touring side. Note starting time
Mon 17th
Umbrella Competition Week 15
Register by 6.15pm (Fancy Dress)
Sat 22nd Clevedon 'B'
Home
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'A' Team
Sat 22nd Nailsea 'A'
Away
3
2.30pm
North 1 League 'B' Team
Sun 23rd Severn Vale
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Tues 25th Clevedon Prom
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Thurs 27th St Andrews
Away
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's league
Sat 29th Knowle
Home
4
2.30pm
 
Sun 30th
Turnbull Cup/Wedmore Plate Finals
 
Sun 30th Winscombe
Home
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 

September

Thurs 3rd Victoria
Away
4 Mixed
2.30pm
 
Fri 4th Portishead RBL
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Sun 6th
Men v Ladies
Details to follow
Tues 8th Burnham on Sea
Home
6 Triples
2.30pm
Over 60's League
Weds 9th Pendine B.C.
Home
6 mixed
2.00pm
Touring side. Note starting Time
Thurs 10th
Over 60's cup final to be held at Portishead RBL - Start time 2.30pm
 
Sat 12th
Finals Day
Details to follow
Sun 13th
Reserve Finals Day
Details to follow
Sat 19th
Captain's Day
Details to follow
 
Dates for the Club Dinner and Presentation Evening plus the AGM will follow
 
Note: Depending on the number of entries for the Internal Triples competition.
A decision will be made to hold the competition either over one or two days