Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK


Internal Competitions - 2019


 


 

Below are the Internal Competitions details :

1) Please make sure you play your games by the dates stated on the competition sheets

2) The Challenger is responsible for booking the session, and, in the case of singles matches
is resposible for arranging a marker for the match.

3) In accordance with BE and SCA competition rules, enough rinks should be made available from which
rinks are drawn out in order to determine who plays where

 



 



Mens Championship

1st Round to be played by
Sunday 2nd June
2nd Round to be played by
Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Hilary Guckian
v
Mike Amos
v
Dave Mabbut
v
v
v
Phil Villis
v
Shaun White
v
Trevor Burnett
John Wright
v
Mal Laycock
v
Trevor Garfield
v
-
John Amos
v
Leigh Bean
-
Lee Pheasant
v
Chris Wilson
v
v
-
Graham Millard
v
Alan Vickery
-
John Davies
v
Gerry Bean
v
-
Barry Taylor
v
Harry Woodards


Ladies Championships



Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 14th July

Semi Final to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Cath Heal
v
Karen Smith
v
v
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Martina Garfield
-
Jan Davies
v
Sue Taylor


Men's Pairs


Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 21st July
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Gerry Bean
Alan Cockayne
v
Maurice Finch
Hilary Guckian
v
v
John Amos
Kim Burgess
v
Dave Mabbutt
Chris Wilson
Leigh Bean
Alan Vickery
v
Gordon Hollier
Mike Amos
v
Trevor Burnett
Trevor Garfield
v
Shaun White
Phil VIllis


Ladies Pairs


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 21st July
Semi Final to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Sue Taylor
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Pam Fisher
Karen Smith
v
Angela Bass
Jan Davies
v
-
Joy Lane
Martina Garfield
v
Pam Kirby
Cath Heal
-


Men's Handicap


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 9th June
2nd Round to be played by
Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Graham Millard (7)
v
John Davies (9)
v
John Wright (3)
v
v
v
Alan Vickery (5)
v
Shaun White (2)
v
Leigh Bean (3)
Gerry Bean (3)
v
Dave Mabbutt (3)
v
Gordon Hollier (1)
v
Trevor Garfield (5)
v
Lee Pheasant (5)
v
Mal Laycock (5)
-
Trevor Burnett (5)
v
Phil Villis (8)
v
v
-
MIke Amos (6)
v
Mac Kirby (2)
-
John Amos (3)
v
Harry Woodards (5)
v
-
Barry Taylor (7)
v
Hilary Guckian (6)


Men's Two Wood Pairs



Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 14th July

Semi- Finals to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Gery Bean
Hilary Guckian
v
John Amos
MIke Amos
v
v
Dave Mabbutt
Alan Vickery
v
Shaun White
Trevor Garfield
-
John Wright
Lee Pheasant
v
Leigh Bean
Alan Cockayne


Men's Two Wood Singles

1st Round to be played by
Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Leigh Bean
v
Chris Wilson
v
v
v
John Wright
v
John Davies
Lee Pheasant
v
Shaun White
v
Phil Villis
v
Harry Woodards
Gerry Bean
v
Mal Laycock
v
v
Alan Vickery
v
Dave Mabbutt
Mike Amos
v
Trevor Garfield
v
John Amos
v
Barry Tsylor


Men's Veterans


1st Round to be played by Sunday 2nd June
2nd Round to be played by Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Trevor Garfield
v
Hilary Guckian
v
Harry Woodards
v
v
v
Maurice Finch
v
Dave Mabbutt
v
John Rickerty
Graham Millard
v
Alan Vickery
v
Phil Villis
v
-
Gerry Bean
v
Gordon Hollier
-
Barry Taylor
v
Mike Bass
v
v
-
Mal Laycock
v
Mac Kirby
-
John Amos
v
Terry Coleman
v
-
John Davies
v
Rob Taylor


Novices


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 28th July
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Shaun White
v
John Wright
v
Gordon Hollier
v
v
-
Rob Taylor
v
Pam Kirby
v
Terry Brice
-
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Jan Davies
v
Leigh Bean
v
-
-
Karen Smith
v
Mac Kirby
-


Beginners


1st Round to be played by Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 28th July
Semi Finals to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Gerry Bean
v
Pam Kirby
v
John Wright
v
v
-
Sue Taylor
v
Richard Villis
v
Angella Bass
-
Dave Mabbutt
v
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Rob Taylor
v
-
Mac Kirby
v
Shaun White
v
Leigh Bean


Open Pairs


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 16th June
Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 21st July
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Rob Taylor
Sue Taylor
v
John Rickerty
Alan Vickery
v
v
v
Wendy Coleman
Terry Coleman
v
Chris Wilson
John Davies
v
Trevor Burnett
Kim BUrgess
v
John Amos
MIke Amos
v
Angela Bass
Mike Bass
-
v
Dave Mabbutt
Phil Villis
v
Karen Smith
Graham MIllard
v
Debbie Baker
Hilary Guckian
-
Lee Pheasant
Barry Taylor
v
Martina Garfield
Trevor Garfield

 

v
Leigh Bean
Gerry Bean