Banwell Bowling Club

The Pond,Banwell,
Somerset. UK



Internal Competitions - 2019


Mens Championship

1st Round to be played by
Sunday 2nd June
2nd Round to be played by
Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Hilary Guckian
v
Mike Amos
MIke Amos
v
Dave Mabbut
Mike Amos
v
Phil Villis
Phil Villis
v
Trevor Garfield
Phil Villis
v
Chris Wilson
Phil Villis
v
Shaun White
Phil Villis
v
Trevor Burnett
John Wright
v
Mal Laycock
John Wright
v
Trevor Garfield
Trevor Garfield
v
Leigh Bean
-
John Amos
v
Leigh Bean
-
Lee Pheasant
v
Chris Wilson
Chris Wilson
v
Graham MIllard
Chris Wilson
v
John Davies
-
Graham Millard
v
Alan Vickery
-
John Davies
v
Gerry Bean
John Davies
v

Harry Woodards
-
Barry Taylor
v
Harry Woodards


Ladies Championships



Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 14th July

Semi Final to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Cath Heal
v
Karen Smith
Karen Smith
v

Martina Garfield
Martina Garfield
v

Jan Davies
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Martina Garfield
-
Jan Davies
v
Sue Taylor


Men's Pairs


Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 21st July
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Gerry Bean
Alan Cockayne
v
Maurice Finch
Hilary Guckian
Gerry Bean
Alan Cockayne
v

Dave Mabbutt
Chris Wilson
Dave Mabbutt
Chris Wilson
v

Trevor Burnett
Trevor Garfield
John Amos
Kim Burgess
v
Dave Mabbutt
Chris Wilson
Leigh Bean
Alan Vickery
v
Gordon Hollier
Mike Amos
Gordon Hollier
Mike Amos
v

Trevor Burnett
Trevor Garfield
Trevor Burnett
Trevor Garfield
v
Shaun White
Phil VIllis


Ladies Pairs


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 21st July
Semi Final to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Sue Taylor
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Pam Gibbons
Karen Smith
Pam Gibbons
Karen Smith
v
Angela Bass
Jan Davies
Angela Bass
Jan Davies
v

Joy Lane
Marina Garfield
-
Joy Lane
Martina Garfield
v
Pam Kirby
Cath Heal
-


Men's Handicap


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 9th June
2nd Round to be played by
Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Graham Millard (7)
v
John Davies (9)
Graham MIllard (7 )
v
John Wright (3)
Graham Millard (7)
v

Alan Vickery (5)
G.Millard (7)
v

Mal Laycock (5)
G. MIllard ( 7 )
v

P.Villis ( 8 )
Alan Vickery (5)
v
Shaun White (2)
A.Vickery (5)
v
Leigh Bean (3)
Gerry Bean (3)
v
Dave Mabbutt (3)
Gerry Bean ( 3 )
v
Gordon Hollier (1)
Gerry Bean (3)
v

Mal Laycock (5)
Trevor Garfield (5)
v
Lee Pheasant (5)
Lee Pheasant (5)
v
Mal Laycock (5)
-
Trevor Burnett (5)
v
Phil Villis (8)
Phil Villis (8)
v

Mike Amos (6)
Phil Villis (8)
v

H.Woodards (5)
-
MIke Amos (6)
v
Mac Kirby (2)
-
John Amos (3)
v
Harry Woodards (5)
Harry Woodards (5)
v

Hilary Guckian (6)
-
Barry Taylor (7)
v
Hilary Guckian (6)


Men's Two Wood Pairs



Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 14th July

Semi- Finals to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Gery Bean
Hilary Guckian
v
John Amos
MIke Amos
John Amos
MIke Amos
v

Dave Mabbutt
Alan Vickery

John Amos
Mike Amos
v

John Wright
Lee Pheasant
Dave Mabbutt
Alan Vickery
v
Shaun White
Trevor Garfield
-
John Wright
Lee Pheasant
v
Leigh Bean
Alan Cockayne


Men's Two Wood Singles

1st Round to be played by
Sunday 14th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final Saturday 7th September
Leigh Bean
v
Chris Wilson
Chris Wilson
v

John Davies
John Davies
v

Phil Villis
Phil Villis
v

Mike Amos
John Wright
v
John Davies
Lee Pheasant
v
Shaun White
Lee Pheasant
v

Phil Villis
Phil Villis
v
Harry Woodards
Gerry Bean
v
Mal Laycock
Mal Laycock
v

Alan Vickery
Mal Laycock
v

Mike Amos
Alan Vickery
v
Dave Mabbutt
Mike Amos
v
Trevor Garfield
Mike Amos
v

John Amos
John Amos
v
Barry Taylor


Men's Veterans


1st Round to be played by Sunday 2nd June
2nd Round to be played by Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 4th August
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Trevor Garfield
v
Hilary Guckian
Hilary Guckian
v
Harry Woodards
Hilary Guckian
v

John Rickerty

 

Hilary Guckian
v

Graham MIllard

Graham Millard
v

John Davies
Maurice Finch
v
Dave Mabbutt
Dave Mabbutt
v
John Rickerty
Graham Millard
v
Alan Vickery
Graham Millard
v
Phil Villis
Graham MIllard
v

Gerry Bean
Chick Coffin
v
Gerry Bean


Gerry Bean
v
Gordon Hollier
Paul Wilfan
v
Barry Taylor

Barry Taylor
v
Mike Bass
Barry Taylor
v

Mal Laycock
Mal Laycock
v

John Davies
-
Mal Laycock
v
Mac Kirby
-
John Amos
v
Terry Coleman
Terry Coleman
v

John Davies
-
John Davies
v
Rob Taylor


Novices


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 28th July
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Shaun White
v
John Wright
Shawn White
v
Gordon Hollier
Shawn White
v

Pam Kirby
Shawn W hite
v

Leigh Bean
Rob Taylor
v
Pam Kirby
Pam Kirby
v
Terry Brice
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Jan Davies
Jan Davies
v
Leigh Bean
Leigh Bean
v

Karen Smith
-
-
Karen Smith
v
Mac Kirby
-


Beginners


1st Round to be played by Sunday 7th July
Quarter Finals to be played by
Sunday 28th July
Semi Finals to be played by Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Gerry Bean
v
Pam Kirby
Gerry Bean
v
John Wright
John Wright
v

Angela Bass
John Wright
v

Leigh Bean
-
Sue Taylor
v
Richard Villis
Sue Taylor
v
Angela Bass
-
Dave Mabbutt
v
Pauline Mabbutt
Pauline Mabbutt
v
Rob Taylor
Pauline Mabbutt
v

Leigh Bean
-
Mac Kirby
v
Shaun White
Shawn White
v
Leigh Bean


Open Pairs


1st Round to be played by
Sunday 16th June
Quarter Finals to be played by Sunday 21st July
Semi Finals to be played by
Sunday 25th August
Final
Saturday 7th September
Rob Taylor
Sue Taylor
v
John Rickerty
Alan Vickery
John Rickerty
Alan Vickery
v

Chris Wilson
John Davies

Chris Wilson
John Davies

v
John Amos
Mike Amos
Chris Wilson
John Davies

v
Dave Mabbutt
Phil Villis
Wendy Coleman
Terry Coleman
v
Chris Wilson
John Davies
Trevor Burnett
Kim BUrgess
v
John Amos
MIke Amos
John Amos
MIke Amos
v
Angela Bass
Mike Bass
Dave Mabbutt
Phil Villis
v
Leigh Bean
Gerry Bean
Dave Mabbutt
Phil Villis
v
Karen Smith
Graham MIllard
Dave Mabbutt
Phil Villis
v
Debbie Baker
Hilary Guckian
Lee Pheasant
Barry Taylor
v
Martina Garfield
Trevor Garfield

 

Lee Pheasant
Barry Taylor
v
Leigh Bean
Gerry Bean